LOU WALKER SENIOR CENTER CLASS SCHEDULES AND EVENTS
May 13 – July 5, 20243, 2024
Monday – Friday – 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
MONDAY CLASSES
OPEN SWIM
Aquatics
09:00AM-10:50AM
F101 Pool
WELLNESS WALKERS
with Denise Mayes
9:00AM-9:50AM
Room F106
BEGINNING PIANO I
In-House Registration 05/13/24
with Alicia Taylor
09:30AM-10:50AM
Room A124
HALF ZUMBA/
HALF LINE DANCE
with Charleen McBrayer
10:00AM-10:50AM
Victory Room
MELLOW MOMENTS
with Wilma Byrd
10:00AM-11:20AM
Room A117
BEGINNING SWIM LESSONS
Aquatics
11:00AM-11:50AM
F101 Pool
DYNAMIC YOGA
with Lorna Lindsay
11:00AM-11:50AM
Room F106
BEGINNING PIANO II
In-House Registration 05/13/24
with Alicia Taylor
11:00AM-12:30PM
Room A124
POOL CLOSED FOR LUNCH – AQUATICS – F101 POOL – 12:00PM – 12:50PM
30 MINUTE WALK, TALK, AND TONE
with Renee Burwell
12:00PM-12:30PM
Victory Room
TAI CHI ARTHRITIS FOUNDATION
with Hertencer Shephard
12:00PM-12:50PM
Room F106
FUNCTIONAL STRENGTH TRAINING AND CARDIO
with Renee Burwell
12:45PM-1:30PM
Room A123
HEALTHY COOKING
In-House Registration 05/13/24
with Dr. Joy
1:00PM-2:30PM
Room A106
INTERMEDIATE
SWIM LESSONS
Aquatics
1:00PM-1:50PM
F101 Pool
DRAMA CLASS
with Charlene Knox
1:00PM-2:50PM
Room A117
WII BOWLING
with M&M
1:00PM-2:50PM
Victory Room
OPEN SWIM/WATER THERAPY
Aquatics
2:00PM-3:50PM
F101 Pool
CHAIR YOGA
with Lawanda Brokenborough
2:00PM-2:50PM
Room F109
SILVER SNEAKERS CLASSIC
with Ellen Mintzmyer
2:00PM-2:50PM
Room F106
TUESDAY CLASSES
OPEN SWIM
with Aquatics
09:00AM-9:50AM
F101 Pool
LINE DANCING
with JD Hall
09:00AM-09:50AM
Victory Room
WALKING FOR
WEIGHT LOSS
with Karen Drake
09:00AM-09:50AM
Room F106
STRENGTH TRAINING
with Karen Drake
10:00AM-10:50AM
Room F106
BEG. WATER VOLLEYBALL
with Rhoda Lapp
10:00AM-10:50AM
F101 Pool
ADVANCED QUILTING
with Karen Furnish
10:00AM-11:50AM
Room A125
ZUMBA GOLD TONING
with Renee Burwell
10:00AM-10:50AM
Victory Room
MARTIAL ARTS
with Master Maddox
10:00AM-10:50AM
Room A123
SELF DEFENSE
with Master Maddox
11:00AM-11:50AM
Room A123
STRETCHING FULL BODY
with Gabrielle Carty
11:00AM-11:50AM
Victory Room
CELL PHONE TECHNOLOGY
(In-house Registration 5/14/24)
with Victor Thomas
11:00AM-12:50PM
Room D124
POOL CLOSED FOR LUNCH – AQUATICS – F101 POOL – 11:00AM – 11:50AM
LINE DANCING
Class starts May 16
with Rose Merry Brock
12:00PM-12:50PM
Victory Room
HIGHLIGHTERS
DANCE GROUP
with Johnnye Ashley
12:00PM-12:50PM
Room A123
WATER AEROBICS
with Gabrielle Carty
12:00PM-12:50PM
F101 Pool
RELAXING WITH COLORS
(Learn basic coloring techniques)
with Connie Johnson & Pat Jackson
1:00PM-2:50PM
Room A106
ADV/WATER VOLLEYBALL
with Charlene Knox
1:00PM-2:50PM
F101 Pool
BEGINNING POTTERY
(In-House Registration 05/14/24)
with John Schultz
1:00PM-3:50PM
Room A101
IS AGE JUST A NUMBER?
with Merrill White
1:30PM-3:30PM
Room A117
SILVER SNEAKERS
BOOM CARDIO DANCE
with Denise Mayes
2:00PM-2:50PM
Room F106
SENIOR FRIENDLY TECHNOLOGY
with Victor Thomas
02:30PM-03:50PM
Room D124
WEDNESDAY CLASSES
OPEN SWIM
with Aquatic
09:00AM-10:50AM
F101 Pool
WELLNESS WALKERS
with Denise Mayes
9:00AM-9:50AM
Room F106
BASIC CROCHET CLASS
with Christine Fleming
9:00AM-10:50AM
Room D124
ROMANCE FROM 50
TO FOREVER
with Wilma Byrd
9:30AM-11:20AM
Room A117
CIRCUIT TRAINING/CLASSROOM
with Gabrielle Carty
10:00AM-10:50AM
Room F106
DANCE TROOP
with Rehearsal
10:00AM-11:50AM
Room A123
LINE DANCING
with Charleen McBrayer
10:00AM-10:50AM
Victory Room
WRITING CLASS
with Anita Clay
10:00AM-11:50AM
Room D125
BEG. LINE DANCE
(In-House Registration 05/15/24)
with Charleen McBrayer
11:00AM-11:50AM
Room F109
WATER AEROBICS
with Gabrielle Carty
11:00AM-11:50AM
F101 Pool
HAT MAKING
with Beverly Wadley
11:00AM-12:50PM
Room A125
DYNAMIC YOGA
with Lorna Lindsay
11:00AM-11:50AM
Room F106
INTERMEDIATE PIANO
(In-House Registration 05/15/24)
with Demi Willis
11:00AM-12:20PM
Room A124
POOL CLOSED FOR LUNCH – AQUATICS – F101 POOL – 12:00PM – 12:50PM
TOASTMASTER
with Charlene Knox
12:00PM-1:15PM
Room A117
BRAIN GAMES
with Lorna Lindsay
12:00PM-12:50PM
Room D125
MUSIC, GAMES, CARDS
AND MORE
with Dennis Snipes
12:30PM-3:30PM
Victory Room
BEGINNING GUITAR
with James Thompson
1:00PM-1:50PM
Room A124
BEG./INT. QUILTING
(In-House Registration 5/15/24)
with Marilyn Franklin
1:00PM-3:50PM
Room A125
PICKLE BALL BASICS
with Dorothy Wright
1:00PM-2:50PM
Victory Room
WATER THERAPY
with Aquatics
1:00PM-1:50PM
F101 Pool
SEATED ABS
with Gabrielle Carty
1:00PM-1:50PM
Room F106
HEALTHY COOKING
(In-House Registration 05/15/24)
with Dr. Joy
1:00PM-2:20PM
Room A106
AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY
with Merrill White
1:30PM-3:20PM
Room A117
FAN TAI CHI
with Hertencer Sheppard
2:00PM-2:50PM
Room F106
WATER AEROBICS
with Gabrielle Carty
2:00PM-2:50PM
F101 Pool
THURSDAY CLASSES
OPEN SWIM
with Aquatics
09:00AM-9:50AM
F101 Pool
WALKING FOR WEIGHT LOSS
with Karen Drake
09:00AM-09:50AM
Room F106
DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY TUTORING
with Bob Glicksmith
9:00AM-10:50AM
Room D125
STRENGTH TRAINING
with Karen Drake
10:00AM-10:50AM
Room F106
CARDIO CHAIR DANCE/TONE
(BALANCE, TONE, STRETCH)
with Renee Burwell
10:00AM-10:50AM
Victory Room
BEG/WATER VOLLEYBALL
with Rhoda Lapp
10:00AM-10:50AM
F101 Pool
MARTIAL ARTS
with Master Maddox
10:00AM-10:50AM
Room A123
SELF DEFENSE
with Master Maddox
11:00AM-11:50AM
Room A123
POOL CLOSED FOR LUNCH – AQUATICS – F101 POOL – 11:00AM – 11:50AM
CELL PHONE TECHNOLOGY
(In-House Registration 05/16/24)
with Victor Thomas
11:00AM-12:50PM
Room D122
CHAIR AEROBICS
with Gabrielle Carty
11:00AM-11:50AM
Victory Room
LINE DANCING
with Rose Merry Brock
12:00PM-12:50PM
Victory Room
WATER AEROBICS
with Gabrielle Carty
12:00PM-12:50PM
F101 Pool
BASIC DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY
with Bob GlickSmith
01:00PM-2:50PM
Room D125
ADVANCED POTTERY
(In-House Registration 05/16/24)
with John Schultz
1:00PM-3:50PM
Room A101
ICON MODELS
with Jan Reynolds
1:00PM-1:50PM
Room F106
ADV/WATER VOLLEYBALL
with Charlene Knox
1:00PM-2:50PM
F101 Pool
SENIOR FRIENDLY TECHNOLOGY
with Victor Thomas
2:00PM-3:20PM
Room D124
TAI CHI FOR ARTHRITIS
with Hertencer Sheppard
2:00PM-2:50PM
Room A123
SILVER SNEAKERS/
JAMMING TO THE OLDIES
with Denise Mayes
2:00PM-2:50PM
Room F106
FRIDAY CLASSES
OPEN SWIM
with Aquatics
09:00AM-10:50AM
F101 Pool
SEWING BASICS
with Tracie Hawkins
09:00AM-10:50AM
Room A125
INTERMEDIATE
DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY
with Bob GlickSmith
9:00AM-10:50AM
Room D125
COMPUTER SKILLS 101
(In-House Registration 5/17/24)
with Raymond Fisher
10:00AM-12:00PM
Computer Lab
BALLROOM DANCE
with The Ballroom Maestro
10:00AM-10:50AM
Victory Room
SPANISH I
with Odilia Moore
10:00AM-10:50AM
Room D124
LWSC ELEGANCE IN MOTION GROUP
with The Ballroom Maestro
11:00AM-11:50AM
Room A123
ADVANCED SWIM LESSONS
with Aquatics
11:00AM-12:20PM
F101 Pool
ADVANCED PIANO
(In-House Registration 03/15/24)
with Alicia Taylor
11:00AM-12:20PM
Room A124
MUSIC, GAMES, CARDS,
AND MORE
with Dennis Snipes
11:00AM-1:50PM
Victory Room
POOL CLOSED FOR LUNCH – AQUATICS – F101 POOL – 12:00PM – 12:50PM
BEGINNING QUILTING
(In-House Registration 05/17/24)
with Tracie Hawkins
12:00PM-2:30PM
Room A125
OPEN SWIM/WATER THERAPY
with Aquatics
1:00PM-2:50PM
F101 Pool
SOCIAL MEDIA FOR SENIORS
with Victor Thomas
1:00PM-1:50PM
Room D124
THE ART & PRACTICE OF MEDITATION
with Larry Davis
1:00PM-2:50PM
Room A117
ADVANCED DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY
with Bob Glicksmith
1:00PM-2:50PM
Room D125
CLASSROOMS ARE OPEN FOR OTHER ACTIVITIES :
Cards | Billliards | Board Games | Computer Lab
BREAKFAST & LUNCH ARE AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE
Tuesdays – Fridays
Breakfast: 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Lunch: 11: 30AM – 2:00PM